The Master and Margarita

The Master and Margarita A Performance of an Incomplete Novel in 4 Acts, 2 Shows, 155 Characters and 28 performers. Author – Mikhail Bulgakov. The St. Petersburg Masterskaya Theatre

The Master and Margarita

 

A Performance of an Incomplete Novel in 4 Acts, 2 Shows, 155 Characters and 28 performers

 

 

Author – Mikhail Bulgakov

Director – Grigory Kozlov

Directing Team – Grigory Serebryany, Galina Byzgu, Marina Damineva, Vera Latysheva

 

First Evening

Part 1 – Vanya Bezdomny

Part 2 – The Master

 

Second Evening

Part 3 – Moscow and Unclean Spirits

Part 4 – Margarita

Every generation of actors at the Masterskaya Theatre has its own great novel. The Idiot, And Quiet Flows the Don… and now The Master and Margarita. Kozlov’s current batch of students, currently in their fourth and final year at the Russian State Institute of Performing Arts, are for the first time taking the stage in order to, over the course of two evenings, present one of the greatest Russian novels of the 20th century.

\

The Master and Margarita is a story about love and fear ruling the world. About those who put minds and souls into a whirlwind. About artists and poets. About a ruler who betrays one such person, and about a woman who renounces everything to save another one.

PRODUCTION TEAM

Designer – Nikolai Slobodyanik

Costume Designer – Maria Lukka

Video – Alexander Malyshev, Fyodor Sokolov

Music Selection – Vladimir Bychkovsky

Choreographer – Yuri Vasilkov

Light Designer – Dmitri Albul

Sound Engineer – Maria Belova

Vocal Coaches – Grigory Uglov, Taisiya Kalinchenko

Choirmaster – Grigory Uglov

Speech Coaches – Alla Zimina, Lyubov Alfyorova

Stage Managers – Alyona Parshina, Svetlana Povalyaeva

 

The production includes music by Alfred Schnittke and Anton Gorchakov

THE PRODUCTION WAS DEVISED AND IS PERFORMED BY

Elena Sergeyevna Bulgakova – Anastasia Stebneva

Taisiya Lappa – Darya Solovyova

Lyubov Belozyorskaya – Yulia Vibe, Darya Zavyalova

The Master – Mikhail Gavrilov, Yuri Nasonov

Margarita – Darya Zavyalova, Kristina Kutsa

Pedestrians on the Arbat – Kristina Boitsova, Foma Byzgu, Yulia Vibe, Ilya Koletsky, Darya Solovyova, Anastasia Stebneva, Nelya Sharipova, Simon Evald

Orchestra – Richard Ardashin, Saima Visti, Kirill Gordleyev, Anton Gorchakov, Nikita Kapralov, Dmitri Mikov

Annushka – Darya Solovyova

Voland – Giorgi Goloshvili, Gleb Savchuk

Behemoth the Cat – Foma Byzgu, Yuri Nasonov

Koroviev – Kirill Gordleyev, Ilya Koletsky

Azazello – Nikita Kapralov, Levan Tsiskadze

Mikhail Alexandrovich Berlioz – Richard Ardashin, Sergei Pankov

Ivan Bezdomny – Kirill Gordleyev, Dmitri Mikov, Yuri Nasonov

Pontious Pilate – Nikita Kapralov, Levan Tsiskadze

Yeshua Ha-Nozri – Anton Gorchakov

Pilate’s Secretary – Mikhail Gavrilov, Artur Gross

Marcus the Ratslayer – Gleb Savchuk, Levan Tsiskadze, Simon Evald

Caiaphas – Sergei Pankov, Giorgi Goloshvili

NKVD Investigators – Mikhail Gavrilov, Sergei Pankov, Darya Solovyova, Dmitri Mikov

Pedestrians (“Misha Berlioz”) – Kristina Boitsova, Yulia Vibe, Anastasia Ermak, Maria Stolyarova, Viktoria Troitskaya, Nelya Sharipova, Simon Evald

Tram – Yulia Vibe, Darya Zavyalova, Maria Stolyarova, Nelya Sharipova

Gypsies – Foma Byzgu, Kristina Kutsa, Sunchen Chzhao

Athletes – Richard Ardashin, Kirill Gordleyev, Nikita Kapralov, Dmitri Mikov, Levan Tsiskadze, Nelya Sharipova

Residents – Kamilla Borgezani, Saima Visti, Mikhail Gavrilov, Simon Evald

Beggar by the River – Foma Byzgu, Anton Gorchakov

MASSOLIT Members – Richard Ardashin, Kirill Gordleyev, Anton Gorchakov, Artur Gross, Darya Zavyalova, Nikita Kapralov, Gleb Savchuk, Maria Stolyarova, Viktoria Troitskaya, Simon Evald

Forensic Pathologist – Mikhail Gavrilov

Zheldybin, Berlioz’s Deputy – Yuri Nasonov

Archibald Archibaldovich – Foma Byzgu, Mikhail Gavrilov, Giorgi Goloshvili

Waiters at Griboyedov House – Foma Byzgu, Giorgi Goloshvili, Ilya Koletsky

Alexander Ryukhin – Nikita Kapralov

Eduard Raznesensky – Richard Ardashin, Kirill Gordleyev, Anton Gorchakov

 

Patrons of Griboyedov House:

Johan from Kronshtadt – Gleb Savchuk

Semeikina-Gall – Kamilla Borgezani

Shpichkina – Kristina Kutsa

Adelfina Buzdyak – Anastasia Ermak

Little Deniskin – Levan Tsiskadze

Guest – Kristina Boitsova

Cherdakchi – Anastasia Stebneva

From Rostov – Viktoria Troitskaya

Crescent Moon – Nelya Sharipova

Pavianov – Richard Ardashin

Vitya Kuftik – Andrei Ankudinov, Sergei Pankov

Poetess – Darya Solovyova

Actress in a Yellow Dress – Darya Zavyalova

Sweetie – Simon Evald

 

Doctor in the Clinic – Yulia Vibe, Simon Evald

Nurse – Yulia Vibe, Anastasia Ermak, Darya Zavyalova

Orderlies – Richard Ardashin, Kirill Gordleyev, Dmitri Mikov

Dr. Stravinsky – Sergei Pankov

Praskovya Fyodorovna – Darya Solovyova, Nelya Sharipova

Editor – Foma Byzgu

Lapshennikova – Darya Solovyova

Mikhail Afanasyevich Bulgakov – Anton Gorchakov, Yuri Nasonov

Investigators – Richard Ardashin, Giorgi Goloshvili, Kirill Gordleyev, Simon Evald

Alozy Mogarych – Ilya Koletsky, Levan Tsiskadze

Janitor – Kirill Gordleyev

Margarita’s Husband – Dmitri Mikov, Kirill Gordleyev

Natasha – Kamilla Borgezani, Saima Visti, Anastasia Ermak, Anastasia Stebneva

Pedestrian – Kirill Gordleyev

Nikolai Ivanovich, Hog – Artur Gross, Yuri Nasonov, Sergei Pankov, Levan Tsiskadze

Stepan Bogdanovich Likhodeyev – Mikhail Gavrilov, Kirill Gordleyev, Dmitri Mikov

Nikanor Ivanovich Bosoy – Richard Ardashin, Nikita Kapralov, Gleb Savchuk

Bosoy’s Wife – Darya Solovyova

Grigory Danilovich Rimsky – Foma Byzgu, Artur Gross, Yuri Nasonov

Verenukha – Simon Evald

Gella (Postwoman) – Maria Stolyarova, Viktoria Troitskaya

Zhorzh Belgansky – Nikita Kapralov

Patrons of the Variete – Kristina Boitsova, Kamilla Borgezani, Yulia Vibe, Saima Visti, Kirill Gordleyev, Anton Gorchakov, Darya Zavyalova, Kristina Kutsa, Anastasia Stebneva, Viktoria Troitskaya, Levan Tsiskadze, Nelya Sharipova, Simon Evald

 

Ladies’ Shop:

Lyubov Orlova – Yulia Vibe

Marlene Dietrich – Darya Zavyalova

Edith Piaf – Anastasia Stebneva

Audrey Hepburn – Kristina Kutsa

Marilyn Monroe – Saima Visti

Sophie Loren – Nelya Sharipova

Twiggy – Darya Solovyova

Madonna – Anastasia Ermak

Lady Gaga – Kamilla Borgezani

Fashion of the Future – Sunchen Chzhao

 

Arkady Apollonovich Sempleyarov – Mikhail Gavrilov, Levan Tsiskadze

His Wife – Saima Visti, Nelya Sharipova

His Lover – Anastasia Stebneva

Lastochkin, an Accountant – Richard Ardashin

Employees of the Variete – Kirill Gordleyev, Anastasia Ermak, Darya Zavyalova, Nikita Kapralov, Maria Stolyarova

Taxi Driver – Levan Tsiskadze

Anna Richardovna – Kamilla Borgezani

Prokhor Petrovich (costume) – Simon Evald

Secretary of Relaxed Institutions – Nelya Sharipova

Uncle from Kiev – Mikhail Gavrilov, Kirill Gordleyev, Sergei Pankov

Steward – Sergei Pankov

Abadonna – Kirill Gordleyev

Baron Maigel – Nikita Kapralov

Frida – Kamilla Borgezani, Darya Solovyova

 

Guests at the Ball:

Photographer – Richard Ardashin, Viktoria Troitskaya

Monsieur Jacque – Dmitri Mikov

Conchita Wurst – Darya Solovyova

Boy – Kirill Gordleyev, Ilya Koletsky

Malyuta Skuratov – Levan Tsiskadze

Mrs. Tofan – Maria Stolyarova

Muscovite Hairdresser – Darya Zavyalova

Berlioz – Sergei Pankov

Sofya Pavlovna – Yulia Vibe, Saima Visti, Darya Solovyova

Petrakov – Artur Gross

Petrakova – Anastasia Stebneva

Boba Kandalupsky – Levan Tsiskadze

Duration: 2 evenings, 4 hours each

Заказ билетов онлайн в Санкт-Петербургский театр «Мастерская» п/р Григория Козлова